ESPM-13 Conference Programme


Download the synoptic Programme below (PDF)
Download the complete Abstract Book (PDF)
   
Sunday, September 11
17:30 – 21:00 Secretariat opens – registration
20:00 – 21:30 Welcome cocktail (Rodos Palace Hotel)
Monday, September 12
08:00 Secretariat opens
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome address (S. Poedts & the LOC)

Session 1: Science with Cutting-Edge Heliospheric Missions
(Chair: S. Poedts)

09:00 – 09:30
D. Pesnell (invited): The First Sixteen Months of Solar Dynamics Observatory Science
09:30 – 10:00
A. Vourlidas (invited): Full-Sun Observations from STEREO: Recent Results and Future Science Opportunities [PDF]
10:00 – 10:30 L. Harra (invited): Science with Hinode [PDF]
10:30 – 11:10 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
11:10 – 11:40 V. Martinez-Pillet (invited): The Quiet Sun as Seen by SUNRISE
[PDF file not available]
11:40 – 12:10 L. Rouppe Van der Voort (invited): Science with Ground-Based Telescopes [PDF]
12:10 – 12:30 A. De Groof (invited): PROBA 2/SWAP & LYRA: First Results and Opportunities for Solar Physics and Space Weather [PDF]
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

Session 2: The Science of Future Heliospheric Missions and Telescopes
(Chair: J. Trujillo-Bueno)

14:00 – 14:30 W. Schmidt (invited): Science with EST, the ATST, and Other Ground-Based Facilities [PDF]
14:30 – 15:00 G. Mann (invited): Solar Physics and Space Weather with the Low-Frequency Array (LOFAR) [PDF]
15:00 – 15:30 E. Antonucci (invited): Science and Synergies of Solar Orbiter and Solar Probe Plus Missions [PDF]
15:30 – 15:50 S. Tsuneta (invited): The Science of Solar-C [PDF]
15:50 – 17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
17:00 – 17:15 L. Teriaca: LEMUR (Large European Module for solar Ultraviolet Research): The VUV Imaging Spectrograph for the JAXA’s Solar-C Mission [PDF]
17:15 – 17:30 D. Williams: The SPARK Mission: Understanding Particle Acceleration Extremes on Our Nearest Star [PDF]
17:30 – 17:45 H. Peter: Measuring Magnetic Fields in the Outer Atmosphere – SolmeX [PDF]

Session 3: The Sun as a Whole: Large-Scale Flows, Helioseismology,
Magnetism, and the Solar Cycle
(Chair: H. Peter)

17:45 – 18:00 P. Higgins: Sunspot Groups and the Global Magnetic Field of the Sun [PDF]
18:00 – 18:15 N. A. Krivova: Solar Irradiance Over the Last Three Cycles [PDF]
Tuesday, September 13

08:30 Secretariat opens

Session 3: The Sun as a Whole: Large-Scale Flows, Helioseismology,
Magnetism, and the Solar Cycle – cont’d
(Chair: H. Peter)

09:00 – 09:30 M. Roth (invited): A Review on Helioseismology and Connections with Asteroseismology [PDF]
09:30 – 09:50 A. Brandenburg (invited): Implications of Solar Wind Magnetic Helicity for Dynamo Theory [PDF]
09:50 – 10:05 K. Kuzanyan: Multitude of Scales in Distribution of Helicity of Solar Magnetic Fields Over the Magnetic Cycle [PDF]
10:05 – 10:20 J. M. Borrero: Are the Magnetic Fields in the Solar Internetwork Region Horizontal or Isotropic? [PDF]
10:20 – 10:35 L. R. Bellot Rubio: Supersonic Horizontal Flows in the Solar Granulation [PDF]
10:35 – 11:30 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing

Session 4: Emergence and Evolution of Magnetic Flux in the Solar
Atmosphere
(Chair: C. Alissandrakis)

11:30 – 12:00 V. Archontis (invited): Magnetic Flux Emergence: A Precursor of Solar Dynamic Phenomena [PDF]
12:00 – 12:15 I. Roussev: New Insights into the Origin and Evolution of Coronal Mass Ejections [PDF]
12:15 – 12:30 S. Wedemeyer-Bohm: Are Chromospheric Swirls Channeling Energy From the Photosphere into the corona? [PDF]
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:20 A. Asensio-Ramos (invited): Observational Investigations of Magnetic Fields and Their Emergence in the Solar Atmosphere
[PDF]
14:20 – 14:35 S. Guglielmino: High-Resolution Observations of Small-Scale Magnetic Flux Emergence at the Photosphere and Response of the Upper Atmospheric Layers [PDF]
14:35 – 14:50 B. Viticchie: On the Shapes of Stokes V Profiles Emerging in the Quiet Sun [PDF]
14:50 – 15:05 M. Sobotka: Solar Pore: Relations Between Magnetic and Velocity Fields [PDF]
15:05 – 15:20 R. Schlichenmaier: The Sunspot Moat Flow as Seen with HMI/SDO [PDF]
15:20 – 15:35 G. Vissers: Flocculent Flows in Superpenumbral Fibrils: a New View on the Inverse Evershed Effect? [PDF]
15:35 – 15:50 J. Warnecke: Dynamo-Driven Plasmoid Ejections Above a Spherical Surface [PDF]
15:50 – 17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing

Session 5: Chromospheric and Coronal Heating
(Chair: G. Cauzzi)

17:00 – 17:30 J. Klimchuk (invited): A Progress Report on Coronal Heating [PDF]
17:30 – 17:45 I. De Moortel: 3D Simulations of Wave Heating: Where is All the Energy? [PDF]
17:45 – 18:00 S. Bingert: Scale Invariant Coronal Heating by (Nano-)Flares in a 3D MHD Model [PDF]
18:00 – 18:15 S. Patsourakos: Signatures of Impulsive Coronal Heating in Warm and Hot Spectral Lines [PDF]
18:15 – 18:30 C. Sasso: Cool Loops Contribution to the Transition Region EUV Output [PDF]
20:00 – 22:00 ESPD Business Meeting
Wednesday, September 14
08:30 Secretariat opens

Session 5: Chromospheric and Coronal Heating – continued
(Chair: G. Cauzzi)

09:00 – 09:20
B. De Pontieu (invited): What Can We Learn about Coronal Heating from Spicules? [PDF]
09:20 – 09:35 N. Guerreiro: Mass Transport in the Solar Atmosphere [PDF]
09:35 – 09:50 P. Zacharias: Ejection of Cool Plasma into the Hot Corona [PDF]
09:50 – 10:05 W. Curdt: Helicity in Spicules and Explosive Events [PDF]
10:05 – 10:20 P. Antolin: A Rainy Day on the Sun [PDF]
10:20 – 10:35 M. Collados: Partial Ionization Effects in the Solar Photosphere and Chromosphere [PDF]
10:35 – 11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
11:15 – 11:30 J. Martinez-Sykora: Realistic Simulations of the Impact of Partial Ionization on the Chromosphere [PDF]
11:30 – 11:45 M. Stangalini: Wave Propagation in the Solar Atmosphere: Explaining Observations with a Single Model [PDF]
11:45 – 12:00 J. Leenaarts: The Temperature Structure of the Solar Chromosphere [PDF]
12:00 – 12:15 V. H. De la Luz: The Chromospheric Solar Sub-Millimiter Cavity and the Minimum of Temperature [PDF]
12:15 – 13:00 Quick Lunch
13:00 – 21:00 Rhodes island excursion (Optional) or Free Afternoon
Thursday, September 15
08:30 Secretariat opens

Session 6: Transient Activity and Seismology of the Solar Atmosphere
(Chair: V. Nakariakov)

09:00 – 09:30
T. van Doorsselaere (invited): New Developments in Coronal Seismology [PDF]
09:30 – 09:45
I. Aregui: Bayesian Inversion Technique for Seismology of the Solar Atmosphere [PDF]
09:45 – 10:05 E. Khomenko (invited): Oscillations and Wave Propagation in the Solar Atmosphere [PDF]
10:05 – 10:20 I. Kontogiannis: The Chromospheric Magnetic Field and the Determination of the Height of the Magnetic Canopy [PDF]
10:20 – 10:35 V. Reznikova: Three-Minute Oscillations above Sunspot Umbra Observed with SDO and NoRH [PDF]
10:35 – 10:50 R. Sych: Frequency Drifts of Three-Minute Oscillations in Microwave and EUV Above Sunspots [PDF]
10:50 – 11:30 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing

Session 7: Solar Instabilities, Flares, and Coronal Mass Ejections
(Chair: V. Melnikov)

11:30 – 12:00 L. Klein (invited): Particle Acceleration in Flares and CMEs [PDF]
12:00 – 12:15 R. Miteva:SEP Events and Associated Phenomena in the Corona and IP Space [PDF]
12:15 – 12:30 E. Zlotnik:Instability of Electrons Trapped by Coronal Magnetic Field and its Evidence in a Fine Structure of Solar Radio Spectra
[PDF]
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:15 G. Trottet: Solar Flares at Millimeter and Submillimeter Wavelengths [PDF]
14:15 – 14:30 M. Battaglia: Diagnostics of Electron Transport in the Chromosphere Using Hard X-Ray Solar Flare Observations [PDF]
14:30 – 14:50 E. Dickson: Measurements of Solar Flare Anisotropy Using RHESSI
[PDF]
14:50 – 15:05 M. Gordovskyy: Particle Acceleration in Unstable Twisted Coronal Loops [PDF]
15:05 – 15:20 N. Bian: Constraining Turbulent Acceleration Models with Imaging Observations of Thick Target Coronal Loops [PDF]
15:20 – 15:35 S. V. Lesovoi: The Multifrequency Siberian Radioheliograph [PDF]
15:35 – 15:50 A. Altyntsev: Microwave Study of Coronal Sources in the Early Rise Phase of Solar Flares [PDF]
15:50 – 17:00 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
17:00 – 17:15 N. Meshalkina: Study of Flare Energy Release Using Events with Numerous Type III-like Bursts in Microwaves [PDF]
17:15 – 17:30 V. Zharkova: The Effect of Self-Induced Electric Field of Electron Beams on Generation of Langmuir Turbulence and Resulting MW Emission in Flares [PDF]
17:30 – 17:45 G. Baumann: 3D Solar Null Point Acceleration Simulation [PDF]
17:45 – 18:00 V. Nakariakov: Slow Magnetoacoustic Waves in Two-Ribbon Flares [PDF]
18:00 – 18:15 M. Gruszecki: Magnetoacoustic Shock Formation Near a Magnetic Null Point [PDF]
20:00 – 23:00 Conference Dinner
Friday, September 16
08:30 Secretariat opens

Session 7: Solar Instabilities, Flares, and Coronal Mass Ejections – continued
(Chair: A. Veronig)

09:00 – 09:20 C. Jacobs (EPS Invited Speaker): Initiation and Early Evolution of CMEs: A Numerical Approach [PDF]
09:20 – 09:35 E. Pariat: Magnetic Topology of Sigmoid Regions: Comparison of a NLFFF Extrapolation and a MHD Simulation [PDF]
09:35 – 09:50 S. Masson: Simulated CMES with Multiple Reconnection Sites: A Model for Particle Injection [PDF]
09:50 – 10:05 A. Nindos: Solar Eruptions and the Overlying Background Magnetic Field [PDF]
10:05 – 10:20 B. Kliem: Coronal Mass Ejection – Flare Relationship and the Topology of the Erupting Field [PDF]
10:20 – 10:35 V. Ontiveros: Multi-Spacecraft Study of the Kinematics of a Coronal Mass Ejection and Its Associated Shock: EUV, White Light, and Radio Signatures [PDF]
10:35 – 11:15 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
11:15 – 11:30 S. Antiochos: The Mechanisms for CME Onset and Particle Acceleration [PDF]
11:30 – 11:45 L. Rodriguez: Linking Remote-Sensing and In-Situ Observations of Coronal Mass Ejections Using STEREO [PDF]
11:45 – 12:00 I. Waltraud-Kienreich: Analysis of the Characteristic Coronal Plasma Parameters Using Homologous Large-Scale EUV Waves [PDF]
12:00 – 12:15 M. Selwa: 3D MHD Numerical Simulations of Dome-Shaped EUV Waves from Rotating Active Regions [PDF]
12:15 – 13:45 Lunch Break

Session 8: Origin and Properties of the Solar Wind
(Chair: M. Georgoulis)

13:45 – 14:15 E. Marsch (invited): Origin and Properties of the Solar Wind [PDF]
14:15 – 14:30 E. Kilpua: Transients in the Solar Wind and Their Solar Origin During the Solar Activity Minimum [PDF]
14:30 – 14:45 G. Le Chat: Large-Scale Variation of the Solar Wind Electron Properties from Quasi-Thermal Noise Spectroscopy: Ulysses Measurements [PDF]
14:45 – 15:00 M. Madjarska: Plasma Properties and Evolution of Brightenings in Coronal Holes and the Quiet Sun from XRT, EIS, SOT, and SUMER Co-Observations [PDF]
15:00 – 15:40 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing

Session 9: Solar Data Assimilation and Space Weather Research
(Chair: P. Rudawy)

15:40 – 16:10
E. Robbrecht (invited): Current Standing of Space-Weather Forecasting: Aims, Tools, and Challenges [PDF]
16:10 – 16:25 O. Malandraki: Solar Energetic Particle Research at IAA/NOA: a Space Weather Perspective [PDF]
16:25 – 16:40 M. Temmer: The Influence of Ambient Solar Wind Flow on the Propagation Behavior of Interplanetary CMEs [PDF]
16:40 – 17:00 A. Davey (invited): Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, and Data Assimilation in the SDO ERA [PDF]
17:00 – 17:15 D. S. Bloomfield: Solar Flare Forecasting: From Probabilities to Targeted Predictions [PDF]
17:15 – 17:30 N. Labrosse: A New Solar Prominence Catalogue with SOPRA
[PDF]
17:30 – 17:40 Meeting’s Summary & Closing Address (S. Poedts)